Simi, Falz, Adekunle Gold, Ycee and Kiss Daniel Bag Highest Nominations For HEADIES [FULL LIST]
Simi, Falz, Adekunle Gold, Ycee and Kiss Daniel Bag Highest Nominations For HEADIES [FULL LIST]
Olamide finds himself sharing his top spot on Headies nominees list, with youngsters, Simi, Falz, Ycee, Kiss Daniel and his label mate Adekunle Gold who all got 4 nominations for the prestigious award.
BEST VOCAL PEFORMANCE (MALE)
1.BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
2. DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
3. SHAYDEE - SMILE
4. WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
5. RIC HASSANI - GENTLEMAN
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1.EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) - UNLIMITED LA
2. MARY (SEYI SHAY) - MEJI ALABI
3. SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) - CLARENCE PETERS
4. MADE FOR YOU - BANKY W
5. BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID - SESAN
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
1. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
2. WANTED - WANDE COAL
3. KLITORIS - BRYMO
4. N.A.K. E.D - DAREY
5. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY
BEST RAP ALBUM
1. EYAN MAYWEATHER - OLAMIDE
2. STORIES THAT TOUCH - FALZ
3. POWERFUL - ILL BLISS
4. YAGI - LIL KESH
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. ILL BLISS - CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
2. REMINSCE - ASALAMALEKU
3. YCEE - JAGABAN
4. BOOGEY - SHOW YOU SOMETHING
5. A-Q - AGU JI NDI MEN’
6. MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT
BEST VOCAL FEMALE PERFORMANCE
1. SIMI - LOVE DON'T CARE
2. SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
3. ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
4. OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY
BEST COLLABO
1. SOLDIER - FALZ FEAT. SIMI
2. REGGAE BLUES - HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
3. OSINACHI - HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
4. WAIT - SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE, PATORANKING
5. NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
6. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR
BEST POP SINGLE
1. MAMA - KISS DANIEL
2. FINAL (BABA NLA) - WIZKID
3. PICK UP - ADEKUNLE GOLD
4. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
5. REGGAE BLUES - HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
6. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
7. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
8. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1. OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP
2. AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
3. KOKER – KO LE WERK
4. YCEE - JAGABAN
5. SMALL DOKTA - GBERA
6. 2T BOYS - CUSTOMER DADA NI
BEST REGGAE /DANCEHALL SINGLE
1. NO KISSING- PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
2. BODY HOT- PRAIZ FT JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
3. OLOWO- CYNTHIA MORGAN
4. PAM PAM- KETCHUP
5. TIMAYA- I LIKE THE WAY
BEST R&B SINGLE
1. LOVE DON’T CARE - SIMI
2. MADE FOR YOU - BANKY W
3. SUPER WOMAN - WANDE COAL
4. PRAY FOR ME - DAREY
5. ADUKE - TJAN
6. SMILE - SHAYDEE
BEST RAP SINGLE
1. EYAN MAYWEATHER - OLAMIDE
2. ASAMALEKUN - REMINISCE
3. JAGABAN - YCEE
4. CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
5. AGU JI NDI MEN - A-Q
6. SHOW YOU SOMETHING - BOOGEY
SONG OF THE YEAR
1. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
2. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
3. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
5. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
2. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
3. WANTED – WANDE COAL
4. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
2. PRAY FOR ME - DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR
3. LOVE DON’T CARE - SIMI
4. ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
5. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING - BRYMO
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
1. KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA
2. SEYI SHAY - SEYI OR SHAY
3. LIL’ KESH - YAGI
4. RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
2. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
3. YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ
4. WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
5. GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. FALZ
2. TIWA SAVAGE
3. YEMI ALADE
4. OLAMIDE
5. WIZKID
AFRICAN ARTISTE
1. SAUTI SOL
2. CASPER NYOVEST
3. DJ MAPHORISA
4. STONEBWOY
5. SARKODIE
NEXT RATED
1. TEKNO
2. MR EAZI
3. ARAMIDE
4. YCEE
5. HUMBLESMITH